?

Log in

No account? Create an account
I gotta stop these late night posts. Ah, but there were a few things… - Nite Mirror [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Nite Mirror

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

[Dec. 13th, 2006|03:12 am]
Nite Mirror
I gotta stop these late night posts. Ah, but there were a few things I wanted to write here.

First, earlier today I heard a guy on the radio hawking a book he wrote about being intellectually faithful to your partner. I don't know about the rest of you, but when I first heard that I had a vision of couples doing higher math and science exclusively with their partners and no one else.

Granted I've talked science and math with H (let's not even get into my deep rooted personal feelings on calculus), but I don't think I want to exclusively calculate or theorize with her. I'd like to be free to work geometric proofs and talk about the Pluto/Charon binary system with others if I wanted. Then again I haven't done the former since high school, and as for the latter ... ok, I was a bit of a Pluto slut a few months back talking to several people about that heavenly body.

Then I find out the guy is talking about sex when he said intellectually faithful. He thinks that to eliminate infidelity, partners should only fantasize about their partner and not mentally undress the hotties one runs into in our daily lives. This guy wrote a whole book on how he accomplished that for himself. Um, ...

Moving on, ...


hmm, I thought I had something a bit more serious and/or personal to write, but in my sleep filled mind, I'm drawing a blank.

Oh, this isn't it, but I got a bit of a I'm getting old shock the other day. I was a bit lazy about shaving and had several days worth of stubble on my face earlier this week. When I stepped in front of the mirror the stubble was long enough to give me an idea of what color beard I'd have if I grew one again. It'd be salt and pepper colored and not the dark one I remember from the time I did grow a beard. I knew the center of my goatee is gray, but it's just a patch in the center. For some reason I didn't stop to think that the rest of my facial hair would be turning too.

Well, night, all.
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: charmere
2006-12-13 07:41 pm (UTC)
But you forget, I'm possessive. I want your body and your mind. You better NOT be undressing those hotties mentally (around me anyway).

Hmmm... got an invite to a New Year's party today. You wanna come with? he he...
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nitemirror
2006-12-14 01:40 am (UTC)
No worries. You are my first waking thought each morning. :)

Sure. gotta figure out the finances. Had it worked out for your birthday, then ... Well, I'll need to redo the budget again.

Love you.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: charmere
2006-12-14 02:16 am (UTC)
Get it figured out. I should have a few pennies to help... /em goes to check hotel availability.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: issabellablue
2006-12-13 11:15 pm (UTC)
We don't wanna be "lusting in our hearts" now do we? (Jimmy Carter?)

I think all guys should grow beards..they're hot! (Not that I look or anything.)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nitemirror
2006-12-14 02:11 am (UTC)
I do believe my favorite peanut farmer (then again he's the only peanut farmer I know about ... anyway, I think he) did say something like that.

I've had at least a mustache since my early to mid-twenties (don't remember exactly when), and at one time a full beard too (when Lord of the Rings came out and Peter Jackson had his beard, we looked a lot alike -- since then we both shaved and the resemblance is gone). Anyway, I've got a goatee now as I said in this post.

oh, and ...

Wow! Thx for commenting.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: issabellablue
2006-12-14 08:28 am (UTC)
Lol! Thx! (You're a nut!)

My Kurt (coffeecupguy) has a beard that morphs.

Never dated a guy without facial hair.
Hmmmm. Interesting, eh?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)