?

Log in

No account? Create an account
(disclaimer: This is written years after the fact. Any resemblance… - Nite Mirror [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Nite Mirror

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

[Oct. 22nd, 2003|05:20 pm]
Nite Mirror
(disclaimer: This is written years after the fact. Any resemblance to what actually happened will be pure luck)
By popular demand (ok it was a multitude of one, and I brought up the topic before that person said she'd like to read about it), um, anyway, due to overwhelming demand we turn back the pages of my personal history. Back to when I was a college student living off campus with an apartment befitting a starving college student (the kitchen cooking options were a microwave and a portable, two burner, electric stove placed on the counter).

In those days, fast food was my staple 6 day a week meal plan. On the seventh day, he cookth. I missed hand cooked meals, and knew I needed more nutritional things than fast food offered.

So one of those times I saw frozen, raw, shrimp in the local supermarket. I like breaded shrimp from restaurants, so how hard could it be to prepare the raw stuff? I would soon find out.

So I unpack the shrimp and notice these look nothing like the cooked, breaded shrimp I'm used to seeing. Shells and legs aren't things I'm used to finding on my shrimp. With those legs, the things don't look that appetizing. Well, I bought them I can handle it. Ok, get the shell off, and, hey, the legs went with the shell. Cool! Hmm, now there's this line down the middle of the thing. Ok, let's cut that out.

As I'm cutting I'm thinking. Ok, is this a blood vain, or a colon? And is that stuff in there dried blood, or the ... er, ... stuff found in a colon (ok, maybe my youthful self had a more vulgar term for it)? Hmm, maybe cooking shrimp wasn't such a good idea. Well, I have the damn stuff here, I might as well fry them in my pan now with a little butter. I should have bought some breading, oh well, no biggie.

Say, how long do you fry shrimp? Hmm, they still don't look that appetizing. I'll try one they should be cooked by now. That tastes nothing like what I know as shrimp. Um, I think I'll skip supper today and just pitch the rest of this.
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: tom_vroom
2003-10-22 04:45 pm (UTC)

Long live the inexperienced

Isn't bachelor life great.

I once figured out about 10 different ways to make Macaroni & cheese.

Couldn't eat it for about 3 years after that.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nitemirror
2003-10-24 01:43 pm (UTC)

Re: Long live the inexperienced

Yeah, mac & cheese is a staple for young single people.

Plus back then I considered myself somewhat of an expert at cooking eggs too. I don't remember how many dozens of different ways I discovered for eggs.

Except for a few failures like this shrimp experiment, I liked my own cooking -- Although, no one else did back then, and making a meal for one isn't worth more than a once a week effort.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: joyofmacs
2003-10-22 06:56 pm (UTC)
HAHA so funny!

You should of just boiled them and chilled them and ate them with plenty of cocktail sauce.

(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nitemirror
2003-10-24 01:46 pm (UTC)
Now you tell me! Where were you 14 years ago or so when this happened? ;-)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)